Date & Time: Jul 12, 1956
Operator:
TICAL
Registration:
PT-ASN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belém – Marabá
MSN:
1792
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Marabá, both engines failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the seaplane crashed into the Río Tocantins. A crewman was killed while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.