Date & Time: May 13, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
PT-AMR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1995
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently following engine problems, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing on the Río Tocantins in Marabá. All three passengers were unhurt while all three crew members were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.