Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
A24-64
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Australia following a mining mission of the Manila Bay. In unknown circumstances, the seaplane crash off Manila, maybe into the Manila Bay. The wreckage was eventually discovered in early 2019.
Thanks to Maree Oddy for his testimony here below.
Final Report:
A24-64.pdf610.93 KB