Date & Time: May 12, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
48280
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Overshot on landing, hit an obstacle and crashed. Three crewmen were killed while all six other occupants were injured.