Date & Time: Aug 25, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
Y-84
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
847
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an anti-sub-marine patrol mission off the South African coast when a fuel exhaustion forced the captain to ditch the seaplane off L'Agulhas. All crew members survived while the aircraft was deliberately sunk by a machine gun.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.