Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
HK-1000E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bogotá – Villavicencio – Mitú – La Pedrera
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Bogotá to La Pedrera with intermediate stop at Apiay AFB in Villavicencio and Mitú, carrying four passagers, four crew members, mail and various goods. While trying to land on the Río Caqueta near La Pedrera, the seaplane crashed into the river. All four passengers and a crew member were killed while three other occupants were killed.