Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
CF-EPX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Montreal – Godthab – Keflavik – Prestwick – Karachi
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Montreal to Karachi, the aircraft being delivered to the Pakistan government. While approaching the Scottish coast, both engines failed. The captain attempted to ditch the aircraft off Kyleake. On touchdown, the seaplane lost its floats, drifted away and eventually sank. Five crew members were rescued while the navigator was killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion due to strong headwinds.