Date & Time: Oct 4, 1965 at 1353 LT
Registration:
N6455C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6280
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
1807
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire-fighting mission in the region of Klamath Falls. While flying at low height in strong wind conditions, one of the engine failed. The crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude nor the good track when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of one engine caused by a master rod bearing failure. Improper in-flight decisions on part of the crew and unfavorable wind conditions (up to 60 mph at the time of the accident) were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
N6455C.pdf186.78 KB