Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
FP115
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The seaplane hit the water surface on landing, overturned and sank. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (259th Squadron):
F/O Stanley William Ives, pilot,
F/O Denis Claude William Churchill, pilot,
F/Sgt David Francis Deans, flight engineer,
F/Sgt George Thomas Parsons, navigator,
F/Sgt Noel Wilks, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Laurence Roy McIntosh, wireless operator and air gunner.
Source: http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/12251.php
Crew (259th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Misjudged landing by an inexperienced pilot on the Lake when it was glassy calm.The crew captain was not actually flying the aircraft at the time.