Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
Y-58
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed into the sea off Kema while on a maritime patrol flight. No trace of the airplane nor the six crew members was found. Lost without trace.