Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
A24-11
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kavieng - Kavieng
MSN:
279
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a reconnaissance flight in the region of Kavieng, New Ireland. Shortly after take off from the Kavieng's Bay, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control, crashed and sunk immediately in deep water. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew (11th Squadron):
S/L Tom Davies, pilot,
P/O Russell Hender, copilot,
Cpl Harry Hornby, flight engineer,
LAC Leslie Hoare, flight engineer,
LAC Fred Anthony, wireless operator,
LAC Brian Wilcox, wireless operator,
LAC John Marks, armourer,
LAC C. Ogilvie, rigger.