Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
48268
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kaneohe Bay - Kaneohe Bay
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off the Kaneohe NAS, Hawaii, killing all 10 crew members.