Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Operator:
Can-Air Services
Registration:
C-FSAT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
21986
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After being stores for almost a year, the seaplane was engaged in a local test flight in the region of Kahului. Upon landing on sea, it collided with reef and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with reef upon landing.