Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
48417
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane crashed on landing into the Jamaica Bay, killing five crew members.