Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
A24-34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cairns - Cairns
MSN:
1044
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane took off from Cairns at 1040LT and proceeded to Milne Bay and landed to refuel then took off at 1600LT on a solo nuisance mission against Kavieng. At 2300LT, it reached the target area during a bright moonlite night at an altitude of 9,000 feet. Over Panapai Airfield but did not drop any bombs and received light anti-aircraft fire. During a second bomb run, it dropped two 250 lbs bombs and numerous incendiaries and photographs were taken, and heavy anti-aircraft fire was received but not accurate. Ships in Kavieng harbor opened fire with intense and accurate anti-aircraft fire aimed at this Catalina. Over Kavieng Airfield, made a third bomb run dropping two 500 lbs bombs and photographs were taken. The flying boat received intense and accurate anti-aircraft fire that required evasive maneuvers. At approximately 2350LT on an mission to attack Kavieng, a parachute flare inside this PBY ignited prematurely while its altitude setting ring was being adjusted. In order to prevent premature detonation of other ordnance or mid-air structural failure from fire, the Catalina ditched into Jacquinot Bay. The crew swam to shore in the vicinity of Malakua. The aircraft was lost.
Source: http://www.pacificwrecks.com/