Date & Time: Jul 8, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KK-K
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
28096
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed and sank off Alta, in Altafjorden, due to damage in hull caused either by hard landing or collision with a floating object.
Source:
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr 9 Catalina.pdf