Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1944 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
JX242
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While on a training mission from RAF Castle Archdale, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. Eight crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
W/O Ernest Slack,
F/Sgt John William Geldert,
F/Lt George Vincent Forbes-Loyd,
Sgt Douglas William Nater,
F/Sgt Gordon Francis Tribble,
F/Sgt Peter Bryan Marshall,
Sgt Fred James Deem,
P/O William John Sharp.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
W/O Ernest Slack,
F/Sgt John William Geldert,
Sgt Douglas William Nater,
F/Sgt Gordon Francis Tribble,
F/Sgt Peter Bryan Marshall,
Sgt Fred James Deem,
P/O William John Sharp.