Date & Time: Sep 30, 1949 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-BLB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Iguape
MSN:
93
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On landing on the Mar Pequeno, the seaplane hit an obstacle, overturned and sank. A crew member and two passengers were killed while 22 other occupants were rescued.