Date & Time: Aug 27, 1966 at 0935 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N331RS
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2072
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3800
Captain / Total hours on type:
61
Circumstances:
The crew was completing landing practices onto Lake Michigan. Upon landing off Highland Park, Illinois, the left pontoon struck an unknown floating object, causing a rupture of the fuselage. The airplane came to rest and sank rapidly. Both pilots were quickly rescued.
Probable cause:
Collision with submerged object. Foreign object damage.
Final Report:
N331RS.pdf72.21 KB