Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
05023
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a maritime patrol flight over the Gulf of Mexico when the seaplane disappeared. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.