Date & Time: Feb 12, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
08535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew lost his orientation while performing a maritime patrol mission over the Gulf of Mexico. Captain decided to ditch the aircraft some 160 km west of Tampa, Florida. While all five occupants were rescued, the seaplane sunk and was lost.
Probable cause:
Crew became lost in flight.