Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
Y-78
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Minneriya - Minneriya
MSN:
841
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Minneriya Airport in Sri Lanka for a maritime patrol mission of 18 hours over the Bay of Bengal. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft. All 11 occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank one hour after the accident.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.