Date & Time:
May 7, 1950 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
A24-105
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rathmines – Townsville – Darwin
MSN:
1956
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On the leg from Townsville to Darwin, while cruising 30 km from Georgetown, the flight engineer informed the pilot about a fuel leak on the left engine. The captain decided to divert to Georgetown Airport for an emergency landing but on final, the seaplane was unstable, banking left and right. The pilot increased power on the right engine and attempted a go around when the aircraft banked right, stalled, overturned and crashed in flames in a field located about 5 km from the airport. Five crew members were killed instantly while two others were seriously injured. One of the survivors died from his injuries few hours later.
Crew:
F/Lt David Northey, pilot, †
John Gilbert Humprey Alexander, pilot, †
Leo Maurice Sattler, pilot, †
Alexander John Brown, navigator, †
Frank Slater, flight engineer,
Maurice Henry Wood, flight engineer, †
William Bedford, wireless operator. †
Crew:
F/Lt David Northey, pilot, †
Leo Maurice Sattler, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine caused by a fuel leak.