Date & Time: Jan 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08043
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elizabeth City - Elizabeth City
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off at Elizabeth City NAS in unclear circumstances. Four crew members were killed while four others were injured.