Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
7286
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dutch Harbor - Dutch Harbor
MSN:
453
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Dutch Harbor Airport on a maritime patrol flight with a crew of seven on board. At takeoff, it went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were injured and four others were killed.