Date & Time: Nov 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FP120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission off Donegal, Ireland. In flight, the float plane exploded and crashed into the sea. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Phillip Bacon,
Sgt Cyril Barraclough,
F/O Douglas Haig Disney,
F/O Kenneth Hipwell,
Sgt James Male,
F/Lt Edward Earle Muffitt,
Sgt Charles Edward Poots,
Sgt Harold Edwin Scarman,
Sgt Albert Upton.
Probable cause:
Without certainty, RAF Command declared the crash could be caused by the explosion of a bomb stored in the cargo compartment (depth charges).