Date & Time:
May 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
34014
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Water looped while landing in the Detroit River, in Detroit. Two crew members were killed and six others were injured. The aircraft was lost.