Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
48259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1621
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising over the Choiseul Island, the seaplane hit a mountain and was destroyed. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lieutenant C. Burkhardt, pilot, 8.