Date & Time: Apr 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
08044
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan – Guantánamo
MSN:
863
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
En route from San Juan to the Guantánamo NAS, crew encountered engine problems and elected to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the Caribbean Sea. Fifteen occupants were missing, one was killed and fourteen others were rescued. No trace of the missing crew was ever found.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.