Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
46611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Francisco – Seattle
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Enroute, the seaplane hit the slope of a mountain near Brookings, killing all nine crew members.