Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04973
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
Crashed somewhere in Brazil following an in flight fire. All 22 occupants were killed.