Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
P-213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1824
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the left engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft. On landing, the seaplane struck a reef and sank rapidly. All crew members were able to evacuate safely while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.