Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1945 at 1058 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
NZ4022
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Suva - Suva
MSN:
1470
Country:
Fiji Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The seaplane stalled and spun into water some 10 miles south of Beqa Island, while operating with No. 6 squadron. During a post maintenance test flight, the aircraft was deliberately stalled at 5,500 feet but entered an uncontrollable spin and dove into the sea near Beqa Island. Four crew and eight passengers were killed while two crew and four passengers got clear of the wreckage before it sank and survived.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/