Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
PP-PEC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belém - Belém
MSN:
91
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while completing a local training mission. All four crew members were killed.