Date & Time: Sep 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08407
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Attu - Attu
MSN:
1331
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful mission, the crew was returning to Casco Cove Guard Station on Attu Island. On approach, the pilot realized that the sea was rough and decided to continue to the Massacre Bay where the situation seemed to be easier. On landing, the seaplane was hit by a wave and plunged into the sea. While all occupants were able to evacuate the cabin, the aircraft sank and was lost. It was carrying a cargo of 1,200 gallons of fuel and two bombs.
Probable cause:
Hit by wave while landing on rough sea.