Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
46468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Lost without trace while on a mission to Osaka. Probably crashed enroute into the Pacific Ocean. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.