Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. Eight crew members, all reservists, were killed.