Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
48427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1789
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and attempted to reduce his altitude to land. In unclear circumstances, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off the Aleutians Islands. All seven crew members were killed.