Date & Time: May 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
7271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Adak - Adak
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Bering Sea, off Adak Island, while on a maritime patrol flight. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.