Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
34018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Adak NAS - Adak NAS
MSN:
1572
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Bering Sea, off Adak NAS, Aleutian Islands. En route, the seaplane crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the eight crew was found.