Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
Z2148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Castle Archdale - Castle Archdale
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed RAF Castle Archdale on a mission over the North Sea, off the Norwegian coast, to attack the German battleship 'Tirpitz'. En route, the pilot became disoriented due to marginal weather conditions then the airplane crashed on the south part of the Yell Island. Seven crew members were killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
F/Lt Harry Goolden,
P/O Lyle George Schell, observer.
Sgt Sinclair Irvine, flight engineer,
Sgt Alan Oscar Pitcher, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert Roland Breakspear, wireless operator,
Sgt Eugen Henowy, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Albert Rowe, wireless operator.
Crew:
F/Lt Harry Goolden,
Probable cause:
The pilot became disoriented.