Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08411
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed while landing in the St Johns River off the Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS. Five crew members were killed while five others were injured.