Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
A24-13
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
307
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Rabaul, killing the entire crew.
Crew (11th Squadron):
Cpl Raymond James Adams,
S/L Ernest Victor Beaumont,
LAC Maxwell Dawson Raymond Berghouse,
F/O Michael Whittam Edwards,
AC1 Leonard Leslie Farrands,
LAC George Lancelot Formby,
LAC Cyril Grainger,
Sgt Raymond John Richardson.