Date & Time: Jan 11, 1942 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2452
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palmyra Atoll - Pearl Harbor
MSN:
0288
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered an accident at Palmyra Atoll after colliding with coral reef resulting in extensive damage to the hull. After being repaired, it was transferred on January 11 to Pearl Harbor. Upon landing in darkness, the airplane landed hard and sank. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Ens Glen S. Stewart, pilot, †
Ens C. V. Lindsey, †
AMM1 E. E. Ruark, †
RM2 B. W. Gross,
AMM3 R. J. Redhage.