Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sand Point - Sand Point
MSN:
465
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Sand Point NAS on a maritime patrol flight over the North Pacific Ocean. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the ocean. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Ens George Anthone Mullersman, pilot,
Ens Lester H. Ludlow,
Ens Howard E. Coker,
Rm2c Jesse H. Robinson,
Rm2c Howard C. Cupps,
Amm2c Rou D. Fowler,
Amm3c Harold W. Dominy,
Sea2c Willis E. Campell,
Sea2c Earle G. Earling.
Crew:
Ens Lester H. Ludlow,
Ens Howard E. Coker,
Rm2c Jesse H. Robinson,
Rm2c Howard C. Cupps,
Amm2c Rou D. Fowler,
Amm3c Harold W. Dominy,
Sea2c Willis E. Campell,
Sea2c Earle G. Earling.