Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In stormy weather, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the Pacific Ocean. No trace was found.
Crew:
Lt Orrin J. McCausland, pilot,
Lt Warren K. Mesick,
Cpt James M. Kelly,
Am1 Leonard H. Davidson,
Am2 Edward R. Messenger,
Arm Arthur Dooke,
Arm Melvin F. Jurick.
Source: http://www.vpnavy.com/vp54_mishap.html
Crew:
Lt Warren K. Mesick,
Cpt James M. Kelly,
Am1 Leonard H. Davidson,
Am2 Edward R. Messenger,
Arm Arthur Dooke,
Arm Melvin F. Jurick.
Probable cause:
The cause of the disappearance of this plane is undetermined, but there are several possibilities indicated. Structural failure as the result of high winds and strong vertical currents encountered in the storm may have cause the plane to crash into the water. The plane may have exploded mid-air due to accidental ignition of high octane gasoline vapor present in the plane as a result of transfer of fuel from hull tanks to wing tanks. These vapors may have ignited by static spark, an accidental spark from other sources or lightning. Crew members of one of the other planes saw a large red flash in the clouds which appeared to localized to be lightning.