Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight in the south Pacific Ocean. The aircraft was lost without trace.