Date & Time: Jan 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
04502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The accident occurred when the seaplane went out of control as the pilot was trying to avoid a collision with a small boat. The aircraft sunk and was lost. Three crew members were killed while two others were rescued.