Date & Time: Feb 25, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08163
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Island - North Island
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from North Island-Halsey Field NAS, while climbing, the seaplane stalled and crashed in flames. Five crew members were killed while six others were injured.