Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
441
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight when the seaplane impacted the slope of a mountain located east of Half Moon Bay. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.